Monday, August 31, 2009


August's Playlist. And Happy Independance Day y'all!

Meet Me Halfway
Black Eyed Peas

If Today Was Your Last Day

Jessie James

Her Diamonds
Rob Thomas

Love Drunk
Boys Like Girls

Life After You

Second Chance

She Wolf

21 Guns

Sweet Dreams

Bitter Heart
Zee Avi

Khatimah Cinta
6ixth Sense

너라고 (It's You)
Super Junior

Wonder Girls


Don't Go Away

Gary 曹格


Mayday a.k.a 五月天

Friday, August 28, 2009



Well at least they understand each other on Wednesdays xD

Okay now this I can totally relate to.

Bah. Dont act like it never happened to you before. Pfft.

And thanks to Serena, I'm starting to digg Korean songs now.
Took half-day leave today. Kay-El here I come! =D

Wednesday, August 26, 2009


You know how we always hear women grumble about how crappy men are and shit?

Well I think it's time for us guys to speak up for ourselves!
And since you women always insist on honesty from men, here's an honest piece of our mind.
It's actually from an email and I've singled out a few points which I felt are comparatively true. Some of the belows are edited for some reason. Observe.

• Men are NOT mind readers.

• Ask for what you want.
Subtle hints DO NOT work.
Strong hints DO NOT work.
Obvious hints DO NOT work.
Just say it out!

• Whenever possible, please say whatever you have to say during commercial breaks.

•If you think you’re fat, you probably are. Don’t ask us.

• If it itches, it will be scratched. Live with that.

• If we ask you what’s wrong and you say ‘nothing’, we WILL act like nothing’s wrong. We know you're lying, but it’s just not worth the hassle.

• Don’t ask us what we’re thinking about unless you’re all prepared to discuss about soccer and cars.

• Come to us with a problem only if you want help solving it. That’s what we do. Sympathy is what your girlfriends are for.

• You have enough clothes.

• You have too many shoes.

• Learn to work the toilet seat.
You’re a big girl. If it’s up, put it down.
We need it up, you need it down.
You don’t hear us complaining about you leaving it down.

• If you ask a question, expect an answer you don’t wanna hear. It’s called the truth.

(oh here comes my favourite part)

Thank you for reading this.
Yes, I know, I have to sleep on the couch tonight.

But did you know men really don’t mind that?

It’s like camping.


Friday, August 21, 2009


Received an email a few days ago and guess what I found out.

"Please realize that this is not an official advice, especially the one about face masks or N95. Most N95 respirators are designed to filter 95% particulates of 0.3µ, while the size of H1N1 virus is about 0.1µ. Hence, dependence on N95 to protect against H1N1 is like protecting against rain with an umbrella made of mosquito net."

Okay now I'm freaking out. I'm not sure if this is true but if it really is, I guess we're all doomed. So all the crap about how we should wear a mask are total bullshit? Or is this just another business scheme to earn our money?

The highest number of Influenza A(H1N1) cases in a day has been recorded yesterday (20 Aug 09) with 569 infections and a total number of 68 fatalities. And yes, this is Malaysia we're talking about. Sigh, I presume its time we take this seriously peeps. I know the email I got sounded kinda convincing but if the W.H.O says we should put on a mask, I think we should abide by it.

Anyway I still blame him for all of this!


Tuesday, August 18, 2009


If you think girls are all so well-mannered and pure, think again.

Anyone needs a plastic bag? I know I do. Lol
Anyway what I'm trying to say is, no matter who you are,
guy or girl, balls or no balls - we're all just the same.
We itch. So what.
You gotta do what you gotta do.












Feeling itchy?

Saturday, August 15, 2009


This is the continued post of my previous one.

If you've been living under a rock and somehow too lazy to check out my previous post, here's a lil recap for ya.


Alright we're good to go, so I met up with the D-50-B clan right.

You've got to be a fool if you thought we'd call it a day after attending the convocation - which I'm sure you're not. Well I hope you're not. Unless I hate you.

Anyway, met up with Richard in campus and got intro-ed to a new member of the clan - namely his new gf, Alys (how do you even pronounce that -.-).
Hence the three of us went down to Midvalley to meet up with the others and if you've read my previous post, you'd know what came next.

Yes, this.

大内密探灵灵狗 <On His Majesty's Secret Service>

It's supposed to be a comedy flick but I seriously doubt that. Yeah I mean seriously. The only thing that I could get from watching it is a good, sound sleep. They seemed to have run out of good humor that the jokes they tried pulling out made them look so 'try hard'.
Frankly speaking, I'd rather look at pigs make out than to watch it again.

As for 大 S, what the hell was she thinking? I mean come on, even Megan Fox can act better than that without trying.

And sad to say, illustrious director, 王晶 (Wong Jing) has totally lost it.
Oh well, I guess he must be getting too old for this shit.

So after the disastrous movie, joined the 'Rendezvous Gang' as they were heading to Laundry Bar @ The Curve. Sorry for bailing out on the Delicious and Bangsar gathering before that. I'm sure you guys would understand. Right? lol

Moving on, Sunday came by and all of us (D-50-B) went to this place called Bumbu Bali @ Bandar Puteri Puchong after Mild Lee's convocation. Got too hungry so me and Edward dined at Kopitiam before that. But let's just skip the Kopitiam part and go straight to the Bumbu Bali agenda shall we? xD

The environment there was simply exquisite! Except for the background music which goes on and on repeating itself. Maybe it's the rhythm of Bali, I dont know. Just freaking hate it!

Edward calls this the "cipet" dish. (due to its name - tipet something) xD
Yes I know it looks like the water you get from a pond but trust me.
It tastes nothing like it. Recommended =)
Now this is what I call good food. Just look at how delightful I was.
Mild Lee & me. Wow it rhymes with Marley & me lol -.-
Mr. Burung
Edward. Enjoying his "cipet" dish.
Group picture!

So long story short, I really had the time of my life there.
Made the 8 hours travel worth every bit of it =D

Oh and guys, if all goes well, I might be heading down to KL for Merdeka!
, start planning =P

Wednesday, August 12, 2009


Was back in KL last weekend for my peeps' convocation - particularly my ex-roomie,
Mild Lee's.
10 of us from Penang decided to head back and I followed Weiloon's car.
Reached the most deserted but yet 'awesome-est' place on earth, Cyberjaya approximately 1am. Yumcha session with the gang as soon as we arrived. Tagged along were Ang, Sherlyn, WeiLoon, Juin Hao, Liping & Kelmynn. Special thanks to Juin Hao for the accommodation. You da bomb bro!

Liping wanted to 'pillow talk' so she came over for a bit having to think that one of us would actually accompany her back after that. How dumb xD As the gossiping talking continues, it was so late (or early) that everyone got too tired to accompany her home. Lol leaving her no choice but to crash in with us.

We ended up sleeping for 5 hours only -.- 5 HOURS! Can you imagine that? It's like you dont even have enough time to pee on your bed with 5 hours. Really.
Then the big day came. Big day for the graduates-lah. We're just the bees beside the flowers. Fyi, the convocation lasts for 3 consecutive days. Details are as below:

- Faculty of Engineering Guaduates (FOE)
- Faculty of Management Graduates (FOM)
- Faculty Of Information Technology Graduates (FIT)
- Faculty Of Business and Law Graduates (FBL)
- Faculty Of Engineering and Technology Graduates (FET)
- Faculty Of Information Science and Technology Graduates(FIST)
- Faculty Of Creative Multimedia Graduates (FCM)

So Saturday it was, got to meet up with all my engineering seniors and management friends. Had fun despite the ridiculously hot weather.
Being there that day really got all these clouds billowed up above my head. I started to imagine how things are gonna be like one year from now when my turn comes - if all goes well that is lol. But never mind that. Picture time.

Congrats Jaclyn!
Congrats Wei Theng!
Congrats Ah Guan!
Who says you can only take pictures with graduates =P
Congrats Sou Gor!
Congrats Mei Kuan!
All white!
p/s: Joe looks gay xD
Congrats roomie! =D
The clan!
There are actually still a lot more pics but so far this is what I can 'curi' from FB.

Anyway, due to my renowned 'workaholic attitude', I did not take Monday off and hence had to leave for Penang on Sunday.
I hereby convey my deepest apologies to all my FCM and FIST peeps for not being able to make it.
I'm sure ya'll looked splendid that day - both guys and gurls. Congrats!

Spent half my Saturday night watching a movie. And man I gotta say, it was really something else. Oh dont get me wrong, the 'something else' is anything but nice.
More on that in my next post.