Saturday, April 25, 2009


For some of you who are still living in your own feeble world, there's this quiz on Facebook titled "How well do you know Lip Chung?" - created by yours truly of course. Just to see how well my friends do know me. And again, the reward for those who manage to get 100% is a kiss~

Anyhow to my disappointment, so far only one person got full marks. And she is none other than my housemate
Zyin! Congratz~
Here's the result so far.

But she's not being completely honest though. She actually overheard us discussing the answers. Hor! Hehe, but no doubt you know me quite well-lah my friend. Appreciate that =) And she said I dont have to kiss her. Thank god. =)


Wednesday, April 22, 2009


Just got back from Cisco class. Had to do extra work cause I skipped last week's class. How dreadful. Anyway let's recap the things that I have yet to complete.

1.) DIC assignment due 7th May
2.) Advanced Micro-P assignment due 4th May
Nano-science quiz on the 29th & midterm on the 30th of April

Semi-con midterm paper on the 27th of April

And best of all, my finals which will be starting on the 18th of May

Isnt life fun? With all these crap activities keeping me occupied, how will life ever be boring!? =.=

Cheers for life!!

Friday, April 17, 2009


Gonna spend the whole weekend alone. All of my housemates are away - either back to their hometown or on vacation. How I wish I could go back like them but my mom asked me not to =(
I mean, who's mom doesnt wish to see her child?!

But mine's just worried bout my safety. With the recent news bout the bus-car accident killing 2 children along with the mother and a different case which sacrificed 6 lives including the bus driver's, who doesnt? Overprotective? Nah.

Sigh, what can I do. Guess I'll just have to spend my weekend in my deserted house.
Which could only mean one thing, SLEEPING MARATHON!
Unless I decide to be a nerd and head to the library.
But what are the odds of that. We'll just have to wait and see. =)

Oh btw I saw this clip on Youtube earlier. Maybe this is exactly why Rihanna got beaten by Chris Brown? Hmm..

Thursday, April 9, 2009


April's Playlist.

Body Language
Jesse McCartney

I Do Not Hook Up
Kelly Clarkson

Plain White T's

Be On You
Flo Rida ft Ne-Yo

Day Dreaming
DJ Drama feat. Akon, Snoop Dogg & T.I.

Fuck You (Very Much)
Lily Allen

Water And A Flame
Daniel Merriweather Ft. Adele

Save The Day
David Archuleta

We Made You

Waking Up In Vegas
Katy Perry

I Quit I Quit
The Click Five

Third Eye Blind

Boom Boom Pow
Black Eyed Peas

Wale Feat. Lady GaGa

Two Less Lonely People In The World
Air Supply

Itu Bukan Aku
Pretty Ugly


五月天 a.k.a Mayday


Minwoo feat. Yoo Bin

c.o.s.y, 私はあなたが恋しいです。

Wednesday, April 8, 2009


Can someone please smack the shit out of me?

I'm seriously too fucking lazy to do anything right now.
Busy busy weeks ahead and yet I still laze around like I dont give a shit.

I presume it's prolly due to the fact that I just finished some major term papers.
Make sure you freakin' get your arse working by next week Tan Lip Chung!

Random Pic

If you can find a path with no obstacles,
it probably doesn't lead anywhere.

Tuesday, April 7, 2009


Some of you might not realize this but online boutiques have been quite a hit to teenagers and young women nowadays. Thought I'd blog bout this since "
Confessions of a Shopaholic" is out. I know it's not that relevant but it's still shopping right? And I'm still trying to find one girl who is not interested in watching that movie - at all. Anyone? o.O

Anyhow, from what I've heard, the reason why these fashion addicts adore online boutiques so much is mostly due to the fact that they can practically shop with their arse sitted! Why walk up and down when you can buy with just a few clicks they say. Some, unfortunately, has gone absolutely cuckoo about e-shopping and has yet to realize it. Are you one of them? Well lucky you cause you are about to find out. Check out the list below and see if you're an e-shopping addict. Oh and this applies to guys too you know - if you know what I mean.

1.) You spend your free time at home cause you're afraid that the delivery man would knock on your door any minute.

2.) Your bookmarks are mostly online boutique sites.

3.) You plan to start your own online boutique line cause you want to buy clothes from your own site.

4.) You change your blog into a fashion advertorial blog.

5.) The first thing you do when you wake up is checking out online boutique sites.

6.) You shaked your head to everything listed above, but you have an online shopping site open in another browser window.

Whether or not you are an addict, no one needs to know. Just make sure your account balance doesnt reach the bottom notch. Have fun shopping! =)

Thursday, April 2, 2009


Every year, I'd squeeze and squeeze my brain just to come up with April Fool pranks - or at least one. Cause I enjoy looking at the person's expression when I say "April Fool!".

Oh and I just love hoaxing my mom. She's too easy =P

Unfortunately this year was exceptional. Due to my on-going midterms and assignments, I did not live up to my every-year routine. I didnt even realize it was April Fool's Day already! This is what school can do to you. Pathetic.

Anyway, as I was saying I forgot all about April Fool's and lived life like normal. Whole day long I was preparing for my midterm until I received an email.

RE: hi‏
From: Christine Ong Su Yen [edited]

Sent: Wednesday, 1 Apr, 2009 6: 13 PM

To: Tan Lip Chung [edited]

I think we need to talk. I can't stand long distance relationship.

It isn't really my thing

God was I dazed. I already have my mind all fucked up with calculations and now this? So I confronted her and guess what she said. "April Fool!". I was like wtf? I seriously dint know what to feel at that very moment. Relieved and at the same time frustrated I guess? And my paper was just an hour away! =\

But she did apologize after that - like 500 times lol. I forgive you baby =) Besides, it's April Fool's Day. You dont have to be sorry. But please dont use this kinda prank on me ever again oki?

This looks like a good prank. Try this instead =)

Happy Belated April Fool's Day y'all!!